オーストラリア医師免許登録に立ちはだかる英語試験

 

ぼくは、オーストラリアで大学受験をし


神経科学と遺伝学を専攻し、
ネイティブと同じ医学部受験を勝ち抜いて

オーストラリアの医学部を卒業した。

 

それだけでなく、オーストラリアの永住権も持っている。
それなのに!

 

オーストラリアの医師免許登録のために、英語試験を受けなければならない。悲劇。

 

オーストラリアの医師に必要な英語能力を証明する方法は複数あるため、最新情報を知りたい方は、こちらのサイトをご覧ください。

 

2018年時点の条件は以下のようになっている。

 

REGISTRATION STANDARD: ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS

The Medical Board of Australia (the Board) requires all applicants for initial registration to demonstrate English language skills to be suitable for registration.

This registration standard sets out how an applicant for registration can demonstrate to the Board that their competency in speaking and communicating in English is sufficient to practise the medical profession.

 

Does this standard apply to me?

This standard applies to all applicants for initial registration.

It does not apply if you are applying for non-practising registration or if you are a student.

 

What must I do?

If you are applying for initial registration you must demonstrate your English language competency in one of the following ways:

1. English is your primary language and you have undertaken and satisfactorily completed:
a. all of your primary and secondary education which was taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country, and
b. tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline, which you are relying on to support your eligibility for registration under the National Law, which were taught and assessed solely in English.

OR

2. You have a combination of secondary education and tertiary qualifications, where you have undertaken and satisfactorily completed:
a. at least two years of your secondary education which was taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country, and
b. tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline, which you are relying on to support your eligibility for registration under the National Law, which were taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country.

OR

3. You have undertaken and satisfactorily completed at least six years’ (full-time equivalent) continuous education taught and assessed solely in English, in any of the recognised countries, which includes tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline which you are relying on to support your eligibility for registration under the National Law.

OR

4. You achieve the required minimum scores in one of the following English language tests and meet the requirements for test results specified in this standard
a. the IELTS (academic module) with a minimum overall score of 7 and a minimum score of 7 in each of the four components (listening, reading, writing and speaking).

NOTE: We will only accept test results:
i. from one test sitting, or
ii. a maximum of two test sittings in a six month period only if:
• you achieve a minimum overall score of 7 in each sitting, and
• you achieve a minimum score of 7 in each component across the two sittings, and
• no score in any component of the test is below 6.5
b. the OET with a minimum score of B in each of the four components (listening, reading, writing and speaking).

NOTE: We will only accept test results:
i. from one test sitting, or
ii. a maximum of two test sittings in a six month period only if:
• you are tested in all four components in each sitting, and
• you achieve a minimum score of B in each component across the two sittings, and
• no score in any component of the test is below C.
c. the PTE Academic with a minimum overall score of 65 and a minimum score of 65 in each of the four communicative skills (listening, reading, writing and speaking).

NOTE: We will only accept test results:
i. from one test sitting, or
ii. a maximum of two test sittings in a six month period only if:
• a minimum overall score of 65 is achieved in each sitting, and
• you achieve a minimum score of 65 in each of the communicative skills across the two sittings, and
• no score in any of the communicative skills is below 58.

d. the TOEFL iBT with a minimum total score of 94 and the following minimum score in each section of the test:
• 24 for listening
• 24 for reading
• 27 for writing, and
• 23 for speaking.

NOTE: We will only accept test results:
i. from one test sitting, or
ii. a maximum of two test sittings in a six month period only if:
• a minimum total score of 94 is achieved in each sitting, and you achieve a minimum score of 24 for listening, 24 for reading, 27 for writing and 23 for speaking across the two sittings, and
• no score in any of the sections is below:
− 20 for listening
− 19 for reading
− 24 for writing, and
− 20 for speaking
e. other English language tests approved by the Board from time to time and published on the Board’s website with the required minimum scores.
5. The Board will also accept
a. successful completion of the NZREX, or
b. successful completion of the PLAB test.

 

ぼくはIELTSアカデミック・モジュールを選んだ

 

オーストラリアの永住権を取得する際に、IELTSのジェネラル・モジュールで8.5点を取ったことがあるので、オーストラリアの医師免許登録のためにアカデミック・モジュールを受験することにした。

 

医学部の試験が最後の最後まであったので、IELTSの対策は1日ぐらいしかできなかった。やったことは、大学の図書館に行って、アカデミック・モジュールでどのような問題が出されているのか?採点者がどのような答えを求めているのか?などをオフィシャルの参考書から読み取ること。そして、ネットに公開されている自称9点満点の Writingの例文の構造をササっと確認すること。あとは、ネットにIELTSのコンピューター試験のサンプル問題が公開されているので、こちらにトライし受験方法に慣れること。

 

受験して思ったことは、IELTS試験は優秀だなぁ、ということ。英語試験というよりも、英語で分析思考できるかどうかを測ろうとしていることが感じられた。批判的思考は必要ないので、英語で考えられる人は、受験対策をあまりしなくても、ある程度の試験は取れるのではないかと予想します。

 

話はそれましたが、上記にあるように、海外出身の人がオーストラリアの医師免許登録するには、IELTSの全てのスキルにおいて7.0点が必要となる。対策をしておけばそこまで難しくはないはずである。

 

返事を書く

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here